Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl and this week’s TTT prompt is to talk about 10 books that’ll cure a reading slump.
Reading slump aka a reader’s worst nightmare is something we’ve all experienced. That feeling when we want nothing more than to read but for some unknown, logic defying reason we just can’t. A reading slump should not be confused with a book hangover, cuz that’s a whole other monster. Although there is no known foolproof solution for a reading slump, it can potentially be cured by a new and exciting book. However, not just any book has what it takes to successfully do that. And so I have compiled a list of 10 books that I believe are engaging enough to have you all but forget you even had a reading slump to begin with!
10 Books Guaranteed to Cure Your Reading Slump
1. Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
“The things that go unsaid are often the things that eat at you.”
The sudden death of the eldest daughter of a Chinese-American family sets into motion a deep review of the family’s history to try and resolve the present in which the parents and children fail to understand each other. It reveals so much about human nature and how much our past experiences can shape our choices in the present; for better or for worse. The book has truly made a lasting impression on me, it is such a gripping and emotional read!
2. Dangerous Girls by Abigail Haas
“Wouldn’t we all look guilty, if someone searched hard enough?”
A group of friends’ spring break trip to Aruba goes horribly askew when one of their friends, Elise, ends up brutally killed and her best friend, Anna, wrongly accused. A classic whodunit murder mystery. Could one of the friends have done it? Maybe the aggressive guy Elise was flirting with at a bar? Or the Aruba local whose products Elise stole? A YA mystery/thriller with a dark plot twist. I had chills long after finishing it!
3. To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before by Jenny Han
“It’s not like in the movies. It’s better, because it’s real.”
When Lara Jean’s 5 love letters accidentally get sent out to her former crushes her life as she knows it turns upside down. Having previously limited love scenarios exclusively to her imagination, Lara Jean is forced to face her feelings head on. What better time to read this adorable and light YA contemporary then now when you can watch the newly released Netflix’s adaption straight after!
4. Attachments by Rainbow Rowel
“I didn’t know love could leave the lights on all the time.”
Just when Lincoln O’Neill thought his job as a “internet security officer”, monitoring his coworkers emails, wasn’t weird enough, he starts falling in love with Beth whose emails he knows he should flag but can’t help but be captivated by. Rainbow Rowel’s adult novels really deserve more hype then they get, I find the plots so refreshing and they always manage to leave me with a gushy stupid smile on my face.
5. Angelfall by Susan Ee
“I’ve never killed anyone before. What frightens me isn’t that I’m killing someone. What frightens me is how easy it is.”
Epic and dark YA urban fantasy about an angel apocalypse with a kick-ass female heroine and witty banter between the characters. That’s it, that’s all you need to know. I haven’t seen a lot of talk about this trilogy since its conclusion in 2015 but everyone that has read it can vouch for how amazing and unique this book is. It is such an addictive page-turner!
6. Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
“He talked about the ocean between people. And how the whole point of everything is to find a shore worth swimming to.”
Cute boys emailing, high school musicals, friendship goals, with just a pinch of drama and blackmail, what’s not to love? It is just such a charming and funny book. Most of the credit goes to Simon because he’s such a likeable and memorable character although the whole cast of characters form such a diverse and lovable friend group that I always looked forward to their antics. I’ll never shut up about this book!
7. It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover
“There is no such thing as bad people. We’re all just people who sometimes do bad things.”
If you are to read any of Colleen Hoover’s books, let it be this one. It is a heart wrenching story of passionate romance, friendship and familial ties. It explores situations that are difficult to understand and even harder to accept. It’s such an incredibly raw and honest book. Fair warning though, it’ll probably put you back in a reading slump after you finish it, but hey at least it cured it for a little while there right?
8. Since You’ve Been Gone by Morgan Matson
“I don’t think you have to do something so big to be brave. And it’s the little things that are harder anyway.”
Wallflower Emily’s best friend disappears right as summer break begins and leaves behind a mysterious to-do-list with some pretty daring tasks. In the hopes the to-do-list contains answers as to where her best friend went, Emily sets of to complete the list while meeting new friends and breaking out of her shell along the way. A real glo up! Morgan Matson is the queen of summer contemporaries and this one is perfect for curing slumps!
9. Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
“What they fail to understand is that you don’t need anyone, you can take care of yourself.”
Eleanor Oliphant is not completely fine. That is unless you count having a perfectly timetabled life, where you avoid social interactions at all costs and finish the day off by drowning yourself in vodka to avoid repressed emotional trauma completely fine. However thanks to a chance encounter and an unlikely friendship, Eleanor starts to realise that life should be more than fine. It’s the perfect balance of sad/funny!
10. A List of Cages by Robin Roe
“Why does time slow down in the places you don’t want it to, but it speeds away when you’re happy?”
When former foster brothers Adam and Julian reunite, Adam is ecstatic until he realises Julian is keeping dark secrets about what goes on in his house. Secrets that could cost both boys their life. Prepare your tissues for this one, because it is such a fast-paced read that you don’t realise you’re crying until a good chunk of the page is wet and you’re having a hard time reading the words because of all the tears in your eyes. Very touching and heart-breaking!
Have you read any of the books I’ve mentioned? If not, are you inclined to now? What are some of your favourite ways to cure reading slumps? What books got you through some pretty bad slumps? Let’s chat in the comments ♥
If you did the TTT prompt this week, feel free to link it in your comment!
Lara Jean and her crushes are ADORABLE! After *finally* reading this first book (must read books 2 and 3 soon), I discovered why everyone so likes this books. It’s perfect. Those old-fashioned vibes are darling. Also, the film!? TOO CUTE!! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES, I totally agree! It’s the cutest book ever, and the movie did it so much justice. Books 2 and 3 are a must read, especially after that cliffhanger in book 1!! 😀
LikeLike
Yes! Dangerous Girls was on my list also!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! Dangerous Girls is definitely an addictive page-turner!
LikeLike
Ahh so many great picks! I totally agree that It Ends With Us and Simon vs. are perfect reads to get out of a slump.
Also, I haven’t read any of Rainbow Rowell’s adult novels but they’re on my TBR. Her YA books are some of my all time favorites so I can’t wait to read more from her 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Rainbow’s adult books are definitely worth the try if you’re already a fan of her YA books! They’re really fast-paced and cute so if you’re ever in a reading slump, they might be able to pull you out 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
To All The Boys I Loved Before would have been on my list if it was my turn to do the TTT this week on the blog. I haven’t read Angelfall but I do have it on my kindle so I’ll have to give it a try at some point or another. Great post!!
Amber ♥ The Book Bratz
My TTT
LikeLike
TATBILB seems to be on a lot of lists this week and I’m really glad! If you have a reading slump sometime in the future, definitely consider reading Angelfall! It’s so fast paced and intense that it’ll pull you right out of your slump 😀
LikeLike
Dangerous Girls *nods* good one. I can see that being a good slump killer! And To All The Boys- okay I’ve never read it but just watched it on Netflix and loved it! So yeah- I’m all about that movie right now!
Attachments looks fun and I still haven’t read it… argh.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dangerous Girls is definitely a book that instantly kills a reading slump! If you ever find yourself in a reading slump, binge-reading the whole To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before trilogy seems like a good idea! They’re just so cute and fast paced!!
Attachments is also amazing, but like all readers know; too many books, not enough time!
LikeLike
I have a copy of To All The Boys I’ve Loved before, I need more time reading before I watch the screen adaptation. I also have a copy of Angelfall on my e-reader, I had to get on that too. I’ve read A List of Cages and I remember Adam as this ray of sunshine character. 🙂
Jennilyn @ Rurouni Jenni Reads
LikeLike
Reading TATBILB and then watching the Netflix adaption is a perfect combo for curing slumps! Angelfall is the perfect option if you’re looking for something else than a fluffy contemporary to pull you out of a reading slump 😀
Adam indeed is an absolute ray of sunshine, both he and Julian are my babies!!
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of these books yet (and I don’t really think I get into reading slumps, but I definitely have gotten into places where I wanted something different), but most of them look too cute! Usually when I do want something different it’s after I’ve read a lot of dark stuff and I just want something happy and light. These are great suggestions!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!! I think most people seem to beat a reading slump by reading something light and fluffy and I’m that way too! They’re just a quick read but always manage to leave me satisfied 😀
LikeLike
Wow, you’ve picked some amazing books. I love Dangerous Girls, Simon and A List Of Cages. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, glad you enjoyed those books as much as I did! They’re definitely perfect for curing slumps 😀
LikeLike
Morgan Matson and Colleen Hoover are two authors I’m dying to read! I hear so many great things about It Ends With Us and recently got Since You’ve Been Gone! Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I hope you get to those books soon, or maybe it’s best to save them for next time you’re reading slump! 😀 In any case, I hope you’ll enjoy them as much as I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀 😀 😀
LikeLike
I just recently finished Dangerous Girls – I definitely agree that would be a good slump buster!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know right? Mystery/thrillers in general are a great way to beat slumps because they’re just so fast-paced and addictive!
LikeLike
Ah Dangerous Girls is one of my favourite books-it’s so addictive, a guaranteed slump buster!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2018/08/21/top-ten-tuesday-173/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely! 😀 I really want to find more books like it for future slumps!
LikeLike
Well if you like YA thrillers, can I recommend 13 Minutes? It’s got the same sort of toxic female friendships that you see in Dangerous Girls and the set-up is similar, it’s also a whodunnit?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just looked up the synopsis and got literal chills! Immediately added it to my TBR, it sounds so good. Thanks for the recommendation 😀
LikeLike
No problem!
LikeLike
A Rainbow Rowell book is essential in these kinds of lists! 😀 Here’s my TTT with a link to Scribd to get free 60 days of unlimited audiobooks and ebooks! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
For sure! Her books are the definition of reading slump cures 😀
LikeLike
You have some amazing books on this list!! Love it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, was hard to narrow it down to just 10!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had the same problem! It’s always nice when I have that problem for a TTT. Sometimes, it’s tough and I can barely get 5! Lol
LikeLike
I love seeing To All the Boys on so many lists today. I recently reread it and it was just as amazing as I remembered. Angelfall was so good! I wouldn’t mind revisiting those books. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yesss, I also reread TATBILB right before the movie came out and was pleasantly surpirsed that I liked it as much as I did 4 years ago!
I never got to finish the last book of the Angelfall trilogy so I might just have to re-read them all eventually 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! I loved it way back when and I’m so happy that I still do. Yes, you must finish that series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh I need to check out Angelfall! It sounds SO GOOD. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 😀 Angelfall is definitely one of the best dystopians, totally worth the read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You had me at dystopian. xD I’ve been on a dystopian kick lately, for whatever reason. I just can’t get enough of them!
LikeLike
The dystopian craze that was everywhere a few years ago seems to have died down drastically! But I can’t relate because I’ll always be down for a good dystopian 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Morgan Matson is an instant go-to for slumps. Anything that’s cute and fluffy is good for me. They’re such easy reads and they’re addictive, so it’s easier to get sucked into the world.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Light and fluffy contemporaries are definitely the easiest way to get out of a reading slump in my opinion! I really want to read more of Morgan Matson’s book, especially her newest release it sounds amazing!
LikeLike
Love this list!! ❤ Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine actually just got me out of a reading slump, so I totally agree with you!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!! 😀
And yay, glad Eleanor Oliphant got you trough a slump! It’s such a funny and unique book so it doesn’t surprise me at all!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This list is AMAZING – so many great books that should totally bust a slump. I am so glad that you included Attachments – it has been on my book radar for a while and then I completely forgot about it and noowww it’s on my library holds list. YAY!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!!
Omg yay, I really hope you’ll enjoy it as much as I did! If you do, Rainbow’s other adult novel, Landline, is another good one 😀
LikeLike
This is a great list! Angelfall is one of my favorite series! I love Raffe and Penryn! I enjoyed Simon Vs Homosapiens but it isn’t my favorite read. I haven’t read TATBILB yet, but I’m planning to read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! Angelfall is indeed amazing! I somehow never managed to finish the last book and so I’ll have to re-read the whole trilogy eventually (which I totally don’t mind). TATBILB is such a quick and cute read, I hope you enjoy it!!
LikeLike
You basically listed my whole TBR. Rainbow Rowell can always cure my slumps. Simon vs is awesome, too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha
Rainbow’s books are indeed proved reading slump cures! The fact she can write both adult and YA so well is amazing!
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of the books off your list but Colleen Hoover and Morgan Matson have both been on my TBR for the longest time 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely then consider reading any Colleen Hoover or Morgan Matson when you have reading slumps in the future 😀
LikeLike
I’ve not read any of these books but so many of them are on my tbr haha. Dangerous Girls sounds so good! Love a good murder mystery!
My list: https://bookslifeotheroddities.wordpress.com/2018/08/21/10-books-to-bring-you-out-of-a-slump/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dangerous Girls is seriously an amazing YA thriller! I would definitely recommend reading it during a future slump, I think it’d cure it pretty quickly 😀
LikeLike
Haha it does sound really good! Very intriguing too!
LikeLike
Oh yay I’ve actually read half of these and totally agree they are amazing! Like Simon, Angelfall, Attachments, and To All the Boys (which I just watched the Netflix Movie this weekend to as well) and Since You’ve Been Gone!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, glad we share some similar opinions!! Those books indeed seriously amazing 😀
LikeLike